Charitable Fund

Our Goals

Your Donation is Appreciated!

CHFT Charitable Fund

The goals of the fund are:

To relieve poverty by assisting persons of low income to obtain affordable housing and other necessities;

To carry on educational programs in order to increase knowledge respecting the operation and management of social housing through research, educational programs and publication and distribution of books, papers, reports and periodicals.

You Make a Difference!

CharitableFund350The CHFT Charitable Fund continues to develop and provide innovative programs. The fund has assisted hundreds of co-op members through our Diversity Scholarship Program and The Here to Stay Fund Program.

You can support the work of the Charitable Fund by making a donation to help its work. The Fund is a registered Charity and you will receive a tax receipt for you donation.

You can donate to the General Fund and the Board of Directors of the Charitable fund will determine how your donation can be best used to make our goals happen. Or, you can specify that your donation be used for one of the projects that the Charitable Fund supports.

To inquire about donating by cheque or by phone call 416-465-8688 extension 204.

You can specify that your donation be used for one of the projects that the Charitable Fund supports.

We Support the Following

Charitable-Fund-2
Scholarship-250

Other Awards & Winners

Achievement of the Year

The 11 co-ops that offered housing to Syrian refugee families.

Alexandra Park Housing Co-operative
Charles Hastings Housing Co-operative
Ellen McGreal Housing Co-operative
Harbourside Co-operative
Longview Housing Co-operative
Norris Crescent Housing Co-operative
Perth Avenue Housing Co-operative
Rouge Valley Co-operative Homes
Spruce Court Co-operative
Swansea Village Housing Co-operative
Windmill Line Co-operative

Brian Burke Community Builder Award

Alliance for Affordable Co-operative Housing

Best Newsletter

Winner
Perth Avenue Housing Co-operative

Runner Up
Cawthra Mansions Co-operative

Best Web Site

Winners
Cawthra Mansions Co-operative
Hazelburn Co-operative Homes

Runner Up
Thurlestone Co-operative

Living in Diversity

Perth Avenue Housing Co-operative

Diane Frankling Youth Award

Tamil Co-operative Homes

20th Anniversary

Birtch Place Co-operative Homes
Forty-Third Housing Co-operative
Hickory Tree Co-operative Homes
Hospital Workers’ Housing Co-operative
Palisades Housing Co-operative

25th Anniversary

2 Mascot Place Co-operative Homes
91 Spencer Avenue Co-operative Homes
Clintwood Non-Profit Housing Co-operative
Diane Frankling Co-operative Homes
Humberview Housing Co-operative
Machell’s Corners Housing Co-operative
Orchard Grove Housing Co-operative

30th Anniversary

Arcadia Housing Co-operative
Black Creek Co-operative Homes
Cawthra Mansions Co-operative
Harbourside Co-operative Homes
Longview Housing Co-operative
St. Nicholas Housing Co-operative
Windward Co-operative Homes

35th Anniversary

Bridle Manor Co-operative
Caroline Co-operative Homes
Constance Hamilton Housing Co-operative
Fieldstone Co-operative Homes
Lawrence Gardens Housing Co-operative
Neilson Creek Housing Co-operative
Three Streets Housing Co-operative
Wyandot Co-operative Homes

40th Anniversary

Grace MacInnis Co-operative
Innstead Co-operative

80th Anniversary

Campus Co-operative Residence

2016 Century of Co-operation as of September 13, 2016 97 recipients

55 Howard Park Co-operative Homes

Evelyn Berzinski
Linda Clarke
Martha Gyorkes
Bethea Mole
Mary Okyere
Gezeter Samuels

ALMISE Co-operative Homes

Joan Berry
Jozef Capar
Bob Cook
Elfryda Dosman
Theresa Kostoff
Catherine Hogg
Joan McGarigle
Barbara Rathbone
Gherghina Stanculescu

Ascot Co-operative Homes

Norma Eastman
Saynab Mohamud

Bamburgh Circle Housing Co-operative

Irene Beckta
Stan Beckta
Tiena Botrous
Joan Boyce
Stanton Boyce
Kenneth Downes
McDonald (Max) Gonzales
Anette Hamlet
James Hamlet
Myrnel H. Smith
Jacqueline Walton
Errol Walton

Campden Green Co-operative

Miranda Pinto

Carpenters’ Local 27 Housing Co-operative

Hana Fraiha

Charles Hastings Housing Co-operative

Barbara Maciejowski
Matthew Maciejowski

City Park Co-operative Apartments

Ophelia Calapatia
Boleslaw Bohoan Dzulyn
Ron Connors
Robert Uhren

Constance Hamilton Housing Co-operative

Marianne Lantos
Shainty (Rochelle) Rank

Crown Heights Co-operative Homes

Lucy Bendahan
Mose Benitah
Bida Benguaich
Jeanita D’avino
Pasquale D’avino
Janet Gayle
David Goron
Claire Goldman
Tania Katz
Avraham Lebenfish
Neireida Rocchetti
Carlos Rocchetti
Hartley Soberman
Daniel Wasserman
Vilma Witshire

Forty-Third Housing Co-operative

Madeline Hamilton
Lom Vo

Fred Dowling Housing Co-operative

Karen Gilbert
Schön Golgerth
Afrose Hakim
Wilma Kemic
Patricia O’Hearn
Rupinder Singh

Grace MacInnis Housing Co-operative

Marie-Noelle Chatelain

Hugh Garner Housing Co-operative

Connie Ocenar

Kilcooley Gardens Co-operative

Edna Girard
Tonka (Tomica) Slivic

Kippendavie Housing Co-operative

Al Brewer
Earl Lamond
Margaret Taylor
Norma Oaker

Marine Heights Co-operative

Ed Brown
Joan Cumming
Val Gallen

Oak Street Housing Co-operative

Shirley Pyke

Pioneer Co-operative Homes

Marilyn Johnson-Bailey
Petel Morrison

Ramer’s Wood Co-operative Homes

Carol Desmond

Riverdale Co-operative Homes

Bernard Audigier
Marg Bacon
Anne Otterson
Claire Richard
Barb Suddard
Fernando Theriault

Scarborough Bluffs Co-operative

Audrey Hicks
Dennis Hiscock
Helen Vezina
Richard Vezina

Stanley Knowles Housing Co-operative

Jean Hynes
Liana Radian

Wood Tree Co-operative

Michael Bedard
Rosena Cardwell
Angelika Dauth
Sonja Dimitrovski
Rene Rivas
Keitha Reece
Colvin Reece
Emerson Ward

2016 Gardens of Distinction – 24 co-ops
55 Howard Park Co-operative Homes
91 Spencer Avenue Housing Co-operative
Ann Marie Hill Housing Co-operative
Arcadia Housing Co-operative
Bamburgh Circle Housing Co-operative
Birch Cliff Housing Co-operative
Cardiff Housing Co-operative
Centre Green Co-operative
Church- Isabella Residents Co-operative
Clintwood Non-Profit Housing Co-operative
Crown Heights Co-operative Homes
Forty-Third Housing Co-operative
Hugh Garner Housing Co-operative
Kilcooley Gardens Co-operative
Kippendavie Housing Co-operative
Lotus Co-operative Homes
Mimico Co-operative Homes
Neilson Creek Housing Co-operative
Norris Crescent Housing Co-operative
Perth Avenue Housing Co-operative
Peter Secor Housing Co-operative
Stanley Knowles Housing Co-operative
Taylor Creek Co-operative Homes
Terrace Housing Co-operative

Outdoor Garden Winner
Hugh Garner Housing Co-operative

Runners up
Church-Isabella Residents Co-operative
Harbourside Co-operative
Kippendavie Housing Co-operative
Mimico Co-operative Homes
Neilson Creek Housing Co-operative
Windmill Line Co-operative Homes

Rooftop Garden Winner
Hazelburn Co-operative Homes

Runners Up
Hugh Garner Housing Co-operative
Windmill Line Co-operative Homes

Vegetable Garden Winner
Windmill Co-operative Homes

Runner Up
Hugh Garner Housing Co-operative

Combined Garden Winner
Hugh Garner Housing Co-operative

Runner Up
Windmill Co-operative Homes

2016 Hall of Fame – 15 co-ops
Bridle Manor Co-operative
Birtch Place Co-operative Homes
Cawthra Mansions Co-operative
City Park Co-operative Apartments
Charles Hastings Housing Co-operative
Harbourside Co-operative Homes
Hazelburn Co-operative Homes
Heath Street Housing Co-operative
Lawrence Gardens Housing Co-operative
Marine Heights Co-operative Homes
Swansea Village Housing Co-operative
Thurlestone Co-operative
Windmill Line Co-operative Homes
Windward Co-operative Homes
Woodsworth Housing Co-operative