Other Awards

Other Awards & Winners

Achievement of the Year
Bowmanville Valley Co-operative Homes

Brian Burke Community Builder Award
Don Melanson – Taylor Creek Co-operative Homes

Best Newsletter
Hugh Garner Housing Co-operative
Swansea Village Co-operative

Runners up
ALMISE Co-operative Homes
Bain Co-operative Apartments
Lawrence Gardens Housing Co-operative

Best Web Site
Bain Co-operative Apartments
Swansea Village Co-operative

Living in Diversity
Bamburgh Circle Housing Co-operative

Green Award Level 1
Bamburgh Circle Housing Co-operative

Diane Frankling Youth Award
Domanique Grant – Atkinson Housing Co-operative

Honorary Lifetime Member Award
Harvey Cooper

25th Anniversary
15 Thorncliffe Park Co-operative Homes
Brimell Court Housing Co-operative
Chord Housing Co-operative
Jarvis-George Housing Co-operative
Jenny Green Co-operative Homes
Muriel Collins Housing Co-operative
Otter Creek Co-operative Homes added
Rougemount Co-operative Homes
Taylor Creek Co-operative Homes
Ujamaa Housing Co-operative
West Rouge Housing Co-operative
Willmar Eight Housing Co-operative
Willow Glen Co-operative

30th Anniversary
City Park Co-operative Apartments
Harbour Channel Housing Co-operative
Grace Hartman Housing Co-operative
Maurice Coulter Housing Co-operative
Mimico Co-operative Homes
Rouge Valley Co-operative Homes
Scarborough Heights Co-operative Homes

35th Anniversary
Bamburgh Circle Housing Co-operative
Charles Hastings Housing Co-operative
Oak Street Housing Co-operative
Trethewey Drive Co-operative
Ramer’s Wood Co-operative Homes

40th Anniversary
Beech Hall Housing Co-operative
Cathedral Court Co-operative Homes
CoAction Staff Association
David B. Archer Co-operative
Norris Crescent Housing Co-operative
Oshawa Valley Park Housing Co-operative added
West Humber Community Co-operative
Woodsworth Housing Co-operative

45th Anniversary
Dufferin Grove Housing Co-operative
Main-Gerrard Community Development Co-operative
Riverdale Co-operative Houses
Wood Tree Co-operative

Toronto Recipients

2 Mascot Place Co-operative Homes
Hazel Wilson

15 Thorncliffe Park Co-operative Homes
Joyce Donaldson
Nelita Jugo
Farida Kanani
Amritben Shah
Fulchand Shah
Georgia Tzoidis

Ann Marie Housing Co-operative
Josephine Asare
Viscount Asare
Noreen Willoughby

ALMISE Co-operative Homes
Doreen Burgess
Piroska Capar
Dolat Hasham
Leon Jaeger
Elizabeth Jarman
Zarin Virjee

Atkinson Housing Co-operative
Laura Dias
Anna Lord
Anna Luong
Jhawanti Ramnarain
Abdul Hamid Suri
Maria C. Pereira
Abdul Suri
Nguyen Thi Ut
Maria T. Vasquez

Birch Cliff Housing Co-operative
Catherine Holland
Garfield Holland
Robert Walker

Birtch Place Co-operative Homes
Antoinette Muise

Brimell Court Co-operative
Ronald Daoust
Harry Davidson
Jerome Martins
Winfred McDonald
Emily McCormick

Bridletowne Circle Co-operative Homes
Faye Owen
Joyce Ribeiro

Clintwood Non-Profit Housing Co-operative
Gord Hutchings
Tony Tighe

Charles Hastings Housing Co-operative
Rita Suiden
Mara Vexelman

David B. Archer Co-operative
Carlos Barroilhet
William Binney
Joe Cancilla
Jesusa Ducusin
Hardee Lineham
Margaret McQuade
Donna Viggiani

Eamon Park Housing Co-operative
Cyslin Burgess
Norbert Borzym
Rosenda Brown
Joyce Campbell
Kevin Dorrell
Mercedes Grande
Boris Golubev
Judith Grinstein
Salomon Grinstein
Franklyn Harris
Pauline Kelly
Jackie Lipchick
Veronica Martin
Derek Martin
Elsa McLaughlin
Grace Morgan
Fay McLean
Roy McLean
Joann Powell
Joe Serednicki
Beth Serednicki
Denise Sankar
Joanne Smith
Edith Wall
Leo Wall
Grace Watson
Tatlin Wright

Hazelburn Co-operative Homes
Max Chandler
Sharon Ellis
Agnes Tudor

Hospital Workers’ Housing Co-operative
Patrick Smith

John Bruce Village Housing Co-operative
Sharon Goulet
Frank Kelsie

John Fitzpatrick Steelworkers Housing Co-operative
Leonor Aviles
Oswald Crooks
Monica Crooks
Alicia Dongilio
Ilia Drinfield
Patricia Dority
Emiliya Lipohar
Bill McLachlan
Aliakbar Norouzi Safa

Machell’s Corners Housing Co-operative
Stephen Choi
John Pelligra

Metta Housing Co-operative
Chirandai Siddiqui
Quach Nu

Newmarket Co-operative Homes
George Beck

Peter Secor Housing Co-operative
Olga Hartery
Robert Hartery

Primrose Housing Co-operative
Betty Borden
Brenda Bunyan
Joy Dickens
Elizabeth Dunlop
Maria Ramirez
Barbara Taylor

Ramer’s Wood Co-operative Homes
Rosario Perez

Stanley Knowles Housing Co-operative
Jean Hanna
Maureen Foy
Miriam Kalushner
Annette Paloschuk

Tamil Co-operative Homes
Marimenamma Singarayar
Ariyasingam Eliathamby

William Lyon Mackenzie Housing Co-operative
Victor Abramov
Aldith E. Gill
Raissa Iassineva
Raizie Jacobson
Adis Kazyev
Ella Krylov
Miriam Komlos
Steve Komlos
Efrem Matz
Lev Rachitsky
Lubov Rachitsky
Emma Rosip
Boris Rosip
Stella Yeung

Windmill Line Co-operative Homes
Kit Chapman
Cathy Crowe

Woodsworth Housing Co-operative
Elizabeth Stewart

 

Durham Recipients

Consideration Co-operative Homes
Doreen Anderson
Laurea Beauparlant
Marion Campbell
Edith Harrison
Catherine Laschuck
Irene Meredith
Audrey Vilneff
Joyce Wilkins

Oshawa Creek Housing Co-operative
Stan Firka
Doris Mersey

Rougemount Co-operative Homes
Hyacinth Antrobus
Mary Cumberbatch
Linda Dawe
Ernesto C. Tan

Gardens of Distinction Awards

Innstead Co-op has joined the Leslieville Butterflyway. This project is funded by the David Suzuki Foundation to help encourage and provide protection and habitat areas for butterflies and bees. Innstead members hope to expand their pollinator friendly gardening efforts to have an Innstead Butterflyway throughout their east end neighbourhood.

91 Spencer Avenue Housing Co-operative
Ann Marie Hill Housing Co-operative
Atahualpa Co-operative Homes
Bamburgh Circle Housing Co-operative
Birtch Place Co-operative Homes
Consideration Co-operative Homes
Don Area Co-operative Homes
Forty-Third Housing Co-operative
ForWard 9 Community Development Co-operative
Grace MacInnis Housing Co-operative
Innstead Co-operative
Kimroy Grove Co-operative Homes
Local 75 Hospitality Workers Housing Co-operative
Lotus Co-operative Homes
Marigold Co-operative Homes
Oak Street Housing Co-operative
Peter Secor Housing Co-operative
Riverdale Co-operative Houses
Scarborough Heights Co-operative
Stanley Knowles Housing Co-operative
Tamil Co-operative Homes
Taylor Creek Co-operative Homes
Windmill Line Co-operative Homes

Hall of Fame
Bridle Manor Co-operative
City Park Co-operative Apartments
Harbourside Co-operative Homes
Hazelburn Co-operative Homes
Lawrence Gardens Housing Co-operative
Margaret Laurence Housing Co-operative
Perth Avenue Housing Co-operative
Swansea Village Housing Co-operative
Thurlestone Co-operative
Windward Co-operative Homes
Woodsworth Housing Co-operative

Hall of Fame and Individual Garden Awards
ForWard 9 Community Development Co-operative
– Flower Garden Winner

Grace MacInnis Housing Co-operative
– Vegetable Garden Runner Up

Harbourside Co-operative Homes
– Combined Garden Winner
– Flower Garden Runner Up
– Vegetable Garden Winner

Hazelburn Co-operative Homes
– Combined Garden Winner
– Flower Garden Runner Up
– Rooftop Garden Winner
– Vegetable Garden Winner

Lawrence Gardens Housing Co-operative
– Flower Garden Runner Up

Local 75 Hospitality Workers Housing Co-operative
– Rooftop Garden Winner

Lotus Co-operative Homes
– Flower Garden Winner

Margaret Laurence Housing Co-operative
– Combined Garden Winner
– Rooftop Garden Winner
– Vegetable Garden Winner

Swansea Village Co-operative
– Vegetable Garden Runner Up

Thurlestone Co-operative
– Flower Garden Runner Up
– Vegetable Garden Runner Up

Windmill Line Co-operative Homes
– Flower Garden Winner

Windward Co-operative Homes
– Flower Garden Winner

We Support the Following

Charitable-Fund-2
Scholarship-250