2019 CHFT General Members’ Meeting & Co-op Housing Awards Night


2019 CHFT General Members’ Meeting & Co-op Housing Awards Night

Delegates, members and friends came out in force on a damp, rainy October night to attend CHFT’s General Members’ Meeting and Co-op Housing Awards Night at Oakham House. Achievements in gardening, community development, newsletter production and website design were celebrated. After the meeting everyone enjoyed the reception.

Thank you to everyone who made the night a success including our garden award sponsors, Lewis & Collyer and our reception sponsor, Alterna.

Garden of Distinction Award
91 Spencer Avenue Housing Co-operative
Ann Marie Hill Housing Co-operative
Atahualpa Co-operative Homes
Bamburgh Circle Housing Co-operative
Birtch Place Co-operative Homes
Consideration Co-operative Homes
Don Area Co-operative Homes
Forty-Third Housing Co-operative
ForWard 9 Community Development Co-operative
Grace MacInnis Housing Co-operative
Innstead Co-operative
Kimroy Grove Co-operative Homes
Local 75 Hospitality Workers Housing Co-operative
Lotus Co-operative Homes
Marigold Co-operative Homes
Oak Street Housing Co-operative
Peter Secor Housing Co-operative
Riverdale Co-operative Houses
Scarborough Heights Co-operative
Stanley Knowles Housing Co-operative
Tamil Co-operative Homes
Taylor Creek Co-operative Homes
Windmill Line Co-operative Homes

 

CHF Canada Loyalty Awards
For 20 years of membership:
Atkinson Housing Co-op

For 40 years of membership:
Dentonia Park Housing Co-op
ForWard 9 Community Development Housing Co-op
Primrose Housing Co-op

 

Runners up for the Best Newsletter 
ALMISE Co-operative Homes
Bain Co-operative Apartments
Lawrence Gardens Housing Co-operative

Best Newsletter Award
Hugh Garner Housing Co-operative
Swansea Village Co-operative

 

Best Website
Bain Co-operative Apartments
Swansea Village Co-operative

 

Brian Burke Community Builder and Achievement of the Year Award
Don Melanson, Taylor Creek Co-operative Homes

 

Achievement of the Year Award
Bowmanville Valley Co-operative Homes

Hall of Fame
Bridle Manor Co-operative
City Park Co-operative Apartments
Harbourside Co-operative Homes
Hazelburn Co-operative Homes
Lawrence Gardens Housing Co-operative
Margaret Laurence Housing Co-operative
Perth Avenue Housing Co-operative
Swansea Village Housing Co-operative
Thurlestone Co-operative
Windward Co-operative Homes
Woodsworth Housing Co-operative

 

Individual Garden Award
ForWard 9 Community Development Co-operative
Flower Garden Winner

Grace MacInnis Housing Co-operative
Vegetable Garden Runner Up

Harbourside Co-operative Homes
Combined Garden Winner
Flower Garden Runner Up
Vegetable Garden Winner

Hazelburn Co-operative Homes
Combined Garden Winner
Flower Garden Runner Up
Rooftop Garden Winner
Vegetable Garden Winner

Lawrence Gardens Housing Co-operative
Flower Garden Runner Up

Local 75 Hospitality Workers Housing Co-operative
Rooftop Garden Winner

Lotus Co-operative Homes
Flower Garden Winner

Margaret Laurence Housing Co-operative
Combined Garden Winner
Rooftop Garden Winner
Vegetable Garden Winner

Swansea Village Co-operative
Vegetable Garden Runner Up

Thurlestone Co-operative
Flower Garden Runner Up
Vegetable Garden Runner Up

Windmill Line Co-operative Homes
Flower Garden Winner

Windward Co-operative Homes
Flower Garden Winner

 

Green Award Level 1
Bamburgh Circle Housing Co-operative
Level 1 recognizes co-ops that have taken the first steps to become an environmentally sustainable co-op.

 

Diane Frankling Youth Award and Living in Diversity Award
Domanique Grant, Atkinson Housing Co-operative

 

Living in Diversity Award
Bamburgh Circle Housing Co-operative

 

Honorary Lifetime Member Award
Harvey Cooper

 

Congratulations to all the 2019 award winning co-ops!